In Office

Emerge Colorado alumnae are serving in office across the state

We currently have over 60 alumnae in office and appointed positions, including 19 women at the state Capitol and in statewide office.

Statewide:

Jena Griswold – Secretary of State

State Legislature:

Faith Winter – State Senate, District 24

Jessie Danielson – State Senate, District 20

Tammy Story – State Senate, District 16

Meg Froelich – State House, District 3

Serena Gonzales-Gutierrez – State House, District 4

Jen Bacon – State House, District 7

Leslie Herod – State House, District 8

Tracey Bernett – State House, District 12

Monica Duran – State House, District 24

Lisa Cutter – State House, District 25

Brianna Titone – State House, District 27

Lindsey Daugherty – State House, District 29

Dafna Michaelson Jenet – State House, District 30

Shannon Bird – State House, District 35

Naquetta Ricks – State House, District 40

Iman Jodeh – State House, District 41

Dominique Jackson – State House, District 42

Daneya Esgar – State House, District 46

Multi-County and County-Wide Office:

Callie Rennison – CU Regent District 2

Alexis King – District Attorney, JD 1

Heidi McCollum – District Attorney, JD 5

Eva Henry – Adams County Commission District 1

Emma Pinter – Adams County Commission District 3

Lynn Baca – Adams County Commission District 5

Carrie Warren-Gully – Arapahoe County Commission District 1

Marta Loachamin – Boulder County Commission District 2

Kathy Chandler-Henry – Eagle County Commission

Liz Smith – Gunnison County Commission

Marsha Porter-Norton – La Plata County Commission District 2

Jody Shadduck-McNally – Larimer County Commission District 3

Beth Melton – Routt County Commission District 3

Shontel Lewis – RTD District B

Joan Lopez – Arapahoe County Clerk and Recorder

City Councilors and School Board Members:

Adrienne Christy – Telluride Town Council

Alison Coombs – Aurora City Council Ward 5

Allison Hiltz – Aurora City Council At Large

Amanda Sawyer – Denver City Council District 5

Angela Cobian – Denver Public School Board

Regina English – Harrison School Board District 2

Anita Seitz – Westminster City Council, Mayor Pro Tem

Barbara Bynum – Montrose, Mayor

Candi CdeBaca – Denver City Council District 9

Chelsea Behanna – Lafayette City Council

Cheryl Wink – Englewood City Council

Crystal Murillo – Aurora City Council Ward 1

Dana Gutwein – Lakewood City Council Ward 5

Erika Brown – Durango 9R School Board

Erin Gigliello – Breckenridge Town Council

Hannah Gay Keao – Edgewater City Council

Jamie Harkins – Lafayette, Mayor

Jennifer Allen-Thomas – Commerce City Council Ward 2

Jenny Willford – Northglenn City Council, Mayor Pro Tem

Julia Marvin – Thornton City Council Ward 2

Julie Mullica – Northglenn City Council

Julie Pignataro – Fort Collins City Council District 2

Margaret Wright – Pueblo School Board

Micha Rosenoer – Edgewater City Council

Paige Henchen – Superior Town Council

Sara Loflin – Erie Town Council

Susie Hidalgo-Fahring – Longmont City Council Ward 3

Yolanda Avila – CO Springs City Council District 4